World Surf Kayak Championships 2017


When add to your calendar

20th of October 2017 to the 28th of October 2017 at 02:00 PM - Last date for Individual registrations is the 20th of September 2017, last date for Team registrations is the 31st of August 2017

Cost

£100 for the first class, (£10 has been added as the mandatory fee for the WSKA) £50 for additional classes. . You will only be able to enter two categories until the second round of entries in August when if room you can enter a third and fourth category. If entering more than two classes there is a danger that competitors will have back to back heats or heat clashes. The organisers will try to avoid heat clashes but it might not always be possible and the athlete will need to choose which heat to enter.

Description

Full details for the event is on the event website


Terms and Conditions of Entry

The event will be run to World Surf Kayak Association rules. These can be found at www.wska.org and include boat specification, judging criteria, age categories etc.

All boats must have flotation bag or full foam, and end-tapes. WSKA Approved flotation devices and helmets must be worn during competition time.

The requirements for approval for both helmets and PFD’s are on the WSKA site.

Competitors are expected to make decisions on the day suited to their abilities and surf conditions, and with safety, of themselves and others in mind.

You must be a member of a National Governing Body for your area. By entering the competition you are confirming that you are a member of your governing body and as a result hold third party public liability insurance. The organisers will ask to see membership card at registration.

The organisers will take reasonable measures to run the event or move the competition if there are no waves at East Strand. There are options within a two-hour drive of Portrush and if required the competition will move. If there are no waves within this distance the timetable will be amended and heats may be run at shorter times and reps may be removed. If there are no waves and the competition cannot be run the organisers expect all competitors to understand that nothing can be done about this. There is significant infrastructure and man-power being put in place and as a result, there will be no refunds made to competitors for entry fees if competitors do not turn up or if the event is modified due to no waves.

The individual entries are for TWO classes until August when we will open the entries for competitors to register for a third and fourth category if there is space.


Payment Details

Registration for this competition has now passed.

Classes



The competition is limited to 150 individual competitors ,currently there are 127 competitors.
Individuals are limited to 4 classes.

Junior HP [15 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be 18 or younger on the 31st of December 2017. Not 19 during this year.
hide
ANDERSON, Matti
CLEGG, Sam
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
DAVIES, Jack
GAMBLE, Megan
HODGSON, sam
JACKSON, Lloyd
LAMONT, Andrew
LAPLAUD, Nathaniel
LAZARESCU, Emil
LAZARESCU, Sofia
LYNCH, Meabh
O BRIEN, Jamie
ROSSITER, Nathan
SIDDELL, Caylan

Junior IC [14 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be 18 or younger on the 31st of December 2017. Not 19 during this year.
hide
ANDERSON, Matti
CLEGG, Sam
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
DAVIES, Jack
GAMBLE, Megan
JACKSON, Lloyd
LAMONT, Andrew
LAPLAUD, Nathaniel
LAZARESCU, Emil
LYNCH, Meabh
O BRIEN, Jamie
O'DRISCOLL, Robbie
ROSSITER, Nathan
SIDDELL, Caylan

Ladies HP [21 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be female to enter
hide
BARNARD, Re
BATEMAN, Frances
BIRK, maja
BORDAGARAY MARTIJA, Irati
EGAN, Brigitte
FISHLEIGH, Emma
GAMBLE, Megan
GARMENDIA, Olatz
GREEN , Tamsin
GRIFFIN, Aisling
HENNESSY, sheelagh
HENRY, Kelly
HOLMSTED, Maja Andrea
IBARBURU ALTUNA, Enara
LAZARESCU, Sofia
LYNCH, Meabh
MCQUEEN JONES, Lucy
ROGERSON, teresa
TOLOSA INDA, Ainhoa
VALLANCE, Kimberley
WALL, rachel

Ladies IC [15 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be female to enter
hide
BARNARD, Re
BATEMAN, Frances
BIRK, maja
EGAN, Brigitte
FISHLEIGH, Emma
GARMENDIA, Olatz
GREEN , Tamsin
GRIFFIN, Aisling
HENNESSY, sheelagh
HOLMSTED, Maja Andrea
IBARBURU ALTUNA, Enara
LYNCH, Meabh
SPITTAL, Meg
TOLOSA INDA, Ainhoa
VALLANCE, Kimberley

Masters HP [25 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view

A Master is defined as a person 40 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and 50 years of age or younger on December 31st on the competition year (not 51 in that year or a grand master)

hide
ARENAZA, oskar
ARKISON, Ewen
BASON, Darren
BLANKHOLM, Bo
COYNE, Anthony
EGAN, Sean
ETXEBERRIA, Edu
GARCIA BOUZAMAYOR, jose manuel
MADDOCK, Robert
MARTINEZ BERNAL, oskar
MATTOCK , Steve
MCCONNOCHIE, Mac
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
MERRIFIELD, David
MUNCER, Darcy
PIÑEIRO, Jose
QUINN, Edward Gerry
REEVES , jason
ROBERTSON, Paul
ROGERSON, teresa
ROSS, john
SHAW, George
TETZSCHNER, David
WINTER, Jim
WOOLWARD, Marc

Masters IC [15 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
view

A Master is defined as a person 40 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and 50 years of age or younger on December 31st on the competition year (not 51 in that year or a grand master)

hide
ARENAZA, oskar
ARKISON, Ewen
BASON, Darren
COYNE, Anthony
EGAN, Sean
ETXEBERRIA, Edu
JONES, Huw
MARTINEZ BERNAL, oskar
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
MERRIFIELD, David
MUNCER, Darcy
O BRIEN, Alan
ROBERTSON, Paul
ROSS, john
TETZSCHNER, David

Open HP [60 / 100]

ANSEDES ANCA, Victor
ARENAZA, oskar
BARKER, Jack
BARRY, Michael
BASON, Darren
BENSCH, Chris
BLENKINSOP, Peter
BOYD, Zackary
BRAMBLE, Paul
BURGESS-BUXTON, Oliver
CARRETO, Txema
COOPER, Doug
CREGEEN-WATSON, Richard
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
DAVIDSSON, Leif
DEL RIO LANDALUCE, RUBEN ENRIQUE
DOFFE, Benjamin
DORGAN, Alan
EADES, Nathan
ETXEBERRIA, Odei
GAMBLE, Jamie
GARCIA BOUZAMAYOR, jose manuel
GREEN, Dan
GROSSMAN, Jim
HALLIDAY, Eoin
HOFF, Mathew
IGGLEDEN, Tom
JOHNSON , Rowan
LAMONT, Mathew
MADDOCK, Robert
MARTIN, Gorka
MARTINEZ FRANCESCA, EZEQUIEL
MCBRIDE , Jonny
MCCLELLAND, Andy
MCDYRE, Kieran
MCLOUGHLIN, Donie
MIGUEL, Alberto
MORRIS, Ted
O'DRISCOLL, Conor
OLANO, Xabi
OLESEN, Tue
OLIVERAS, Adrián
PABLO, Arrouays
PEARCE, Denzil
PETHERICK, Dylan
PIÑEIRO, Jose
PRIDDIS, David
ROBERTSON, Paul
ROSS, john
SCOTT, Glen
SHIMMIN, Daniel
SIDDELL, Caylan
THIERENS, Liam
THOMAS, Tim
TILSTED, Jesper
URUBURU MOYUA, OIER
WALSH, Darragh
WATSON, Philip
WOOLWARD, Marc
YOUNG, Richard

Open IC [42 / 100]

ARENAZA, oskar
BARKER, Jack
BARRY, Michael
BASON, Darren
BENSCH, Chris
BLENKINSOP, Peter
BOYD, Zackary
BRAMBLE, Paul
BURGESS-BUXTON, Oliver
COLLINS, jordan
CRANDALL, Dan
CREGEEN-WATSON, Richard
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
ETXEBERRIA, Odei
GAMBLE, Jamie
GREEN, Dan
GROSSMAN, Jim
IGGLEDEN, Tom
JOHNSON , Rowan
LAMONT, Mathew
MARTIN, Gorka
MCCLELLAND, Andy
MCDYRE, Kieran
MERRIFIELD, David
MIGUEL, Alberto
NIKUTOWSKI, Wanja
O'DRISCOLL, Conor
OLANO, Xabi
OLESEN, Tue
PEARCE, Denzil
PRIDDIS, David
ROSS, john
SHERRINGTON, Ian
SHIMMIN, Daniel
SIDDELL, Caylan
THIERENS, Liam
THOMAS, Tim
TILSTED, Jesper
URUBURU MOYUA, OIER
WALSH, Darragh
WATSON, Philip
YOUNG, Jock

Grand Masters HP [19 / 100] (HP Surf Kayak)

Terms and Conditions
view

A Grand Master is defined as a person 50 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and not a Master.”

hide
ABANDO, LUIS ALBERTO
ADCOCK, Gary
BAILEY, Andy
CARRETO, Txema
DAVIDSSON, Leif
DEL RIO LANDALUCE, RUBEN ENRIQUE
GROSSMAN, Jim
HOLGATE, Peter
INGLIS, John
JUDSON, Dennis
LAMONT, Alwyn
MCCONNOCHIE, Mac
MCDYRE, Denis
MORRIS, Ted
NIMMO, peter
O'DONNELL, James
OLIVERAS, Adrián
SHERRINGTON, Ian
YOUNG, Richard

Grand Masters IC [10 / 100] (IC Surf Kayak)

Terms and Conditions
view

A Grand Master is defined as a person 50 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and not a Master.”

hide
ABANDO, LUIS ALBERTO
ADCOCK, Gary
CRANDALL, Dan
GROSSMAN, Jim
LAMONT, Alwyn
MCDYRE, Denis
O'DONNELL, James
O'DRISCOLL, Jerry
SHERRINGTON, Ian
YOUNG, Jock

TEAM Junior, Long Boat [7 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view

Must be 18 or younger on 31st of December 2017

hide
Basque Country Team
  • Olatz Garmendia Enparantza
  • (Reserve) Hodei Crujeiras Bello
England
  • Nathan Rossiter
  • (Reserve) Jack Davies
Ireland
  • Nathan Laplaud
  • (Reserve) Robbie O'Driscoll
  • (Reserve) Jamie O'Brien
Team Denmark
  • Matti Anderson
Ulster
  • Emil Lazarescu
  • (Reserve) Megan Gamble
  • (Reserve) Andrew Lamont
US WEST
  • Saba Grossman
  • (Reserve) Buey Grossman
Wales
  • Lloyd Jackman
  • (Reserve) sam hodgson

TEAM Junior, Short Boat [7 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view

Must be 18 or younger on 31st of December 2017

hide
Basque Country Team
  • Hodei Crujeiras Bello
  • (Reserve) Olatz Garmendia Enparantza
England
  • Jack Davies
  • (Reserve) Nathan Rossiter
Ireland
  • Jamie O'Brien
  • (Reserve) Nathan Laplaud
  • (Reserve) Robbie O'Driscoll
Scotland
  • Sam Clegg
Ulster
  • Sofia Lazarescu
  • (Reserve) Andrew Lamont
US WEST
  • Buey Grossman
Wales
  • Sam hodgson
  • (Reserve) Lloyd jackson

TEAM Masters, Long Boat [8 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • Must be 40 or older on the 1st of January 2017
hide
Basque Country Team
  • Oskar Arenaza Hidalgo
  • (Reserve) Luis Abando Urizar
  • (Reserve) Edu Etxeberria royo
England
  • Gary Adcock
  • (Reserve) Darcy Muncer
  • (Reserve) Robert Maddock
Ireland
  • Anthony Coyne
  • (Reserve) Sean Egan
  • (Reserve) Alan O'Brien
Scotland
  • JOCK YOUNG
  • (Reserve) IAN SHERRINGTON
  • (Reserve) JOHN ROSS
Team Denmark
  • David Tetzschner
Ulster
  • James O' Donnell
  • (Reserve) Alwyn Lamont
US WEST
  • Dan Crandall
Wales
  • Huw Jones
  • (Reserve) Ewen Arkison

TEAM Masters, Short Boat [8 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • Must be 40 or older on the 1st of January 2017
hide
Basque Country Team
  • Txema Carreto Amantegui
  • (Reserve) Oskar Martinez Bernal
  • (Reserve) Edu Etxeberria Royo
England
  • Marc Woolward
  • (Reserve) Jim Winter
  • (Reserve) Gary Adcock
Ireland
  • Sean Egan
  • (Reserve) Anthony Coyne
  • (Reserve) Richard Greaves
Scotland
  • JOHN INGLES
  • (Reserve) RICHARD YOUNG
  • (Reserve) IAN SHERRINGTON
Team Denmark
  • Bo Oppermann Blankholm
Ulster
  • Dennis Mc Dyre
  • (Reserve) James O' Donnell
US WEST
  • Jim Grossman
Wales
  • Paul Robertson
  • (Reserve) Ewen Arkison

TEAM Men, Long Boat [8 / 50]

Basque Country Team
  • Edu Etxeberria Royo
  • Xabi Olano Olarra
  • Odei Etxeberria Delgado
  • Gorka Martin Ortiz de Urbina
  • (Reserve) Oier Uruburu Moyoq
  • (Reserve) Hodei Crujeiras Bello
England
  • Philip Watson
  • Jack Barker
  • Jack Davies
  • Denzil Pearce
  • (Reserve) David Merrifield
  • (Reserve) Peter Blenkinsop
Ireland
  • Mike Barry
  • Darragh Walsh
  • Kieran McDyre
  • Jordan Collins
  • (Reserve) Rowan Johnson
  • (Reserve) Conor O'Driscoll
Scotland
  • IAN SHERRINGTON
  • JOHN ROSS
  • JOCK YOUNG
  • JOHN INGLIS
  • (Reserve) SAM CLEGG
  • (Reserve) LAWRENCE MULLER
Team Denmark
  • Wanja Nikutowski
  • Jesper Tilsted
  • Tue Olesen
Ulster
  • Mathew Lamont
  • Andy Mc Clelland
  • James O' Donnell
  • Jamie Gamble
  • (Reserve) Emil Lazarescu
US WEST
  • Zack Boyd
  • Jim Grossman
  • Dan Crandall
  • Chris Bensch
  • (Reserve) Mat Hoff
Wales
  • Tim Thomas
  • paul Robertson
  • tom Iggledan
  • Paul Bramble
  • (Reserve) Nathan Eades
  • (Reserve) Huw Jones

TEAM Men, Short Boat [8 / 50]

Basque Country Team
  • Edu Etxeberria Royo
  • Xabi Olano Olarra
  • Gorka Martin Ortiz de Urbina
  • Odei Etxeberria Delgado
  • (Reserve) Oier Uruburu Moyoq
  • (Reserve) Hodei Crujeiras Bello
England
  • Philip Watson
  • Glen Scott
  • Jack Barker
  • Peter Blenkinsop
  • (Reserve) Dylan Petherick
  • (Reserve) Marc Woolward
Ireland
  • Mike Barry
  • Kieran McDyre
  • Darragh Walsh
  • Rowan Johnson
  • (Reserve) Donie McGloughlin
  • (Reserve) Alan Dorgan
Scotland
  • LAWRENCE MULLER
  • JOHN ROSS
  • RICHARD YOUNG
  • JOHN INGLIS
  • (Reserve) SAM CLEGG
  • (Reserve) IAN SHERRINGTON
Team Denmark
  • Wanja Nikutowski
  • Jesper Tilsted
  • Tue Olesen
Ulster
  • Andy Mc Clelland
  • Jonny Mc Bride
  • Jamie Gamble
  • Mathew Lamont
  • (Reserve) Eoin Halliday
  • (Reserve) Dennis Mc Dyre
US WEST
  • Mat Hoff
  • Zack Boyd
  • Ben Doffe
  • Chris Bensch
Wales
  • tim tomas
  • Paul Robertson
  • Tom Iggledan
  • paul Bramble
  • (Reserve) Nathan Eades
  • (Reserve) Ewen Arkison

TEAM Women, Long Boat [8 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be Female to enter
hide
Basque Country Team
  • Olatz Garmendia enparantza
  • Ainhoa Tolosa Inda
  • (Reserve) Enara Ibarburu Altuna
  • (Reserve) Irati Bordagarai Martija
England
  • Tamsin Green
  • Emma Fishleigh
  • (Reserve) Lucy McQueen Jones
Ireland
  • Aisling Griffin
  • Brigitte Egan
  • (Reserve) Sheelagh Hennessy
Scotland
  • MEG SPITTAL
Team Denmark
  • Maja Andrea Holmsted
  • Maja Birk
Ulster
  • Megan Gamble
  • Meabh Lynch
  • (Reserve) Sofia Lazarescu
US WEST
  • Kelly Marie Henry
  • Treesa Rogerson
Wales
  • Rachel Wall
  • Rhiannon Barnard
  • (Reserve) Fran Bateman

TEAM Women, Short Boat [8 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be Female to enter
hide
Basque Country Team
  • Enara Ibarburu Altuna
  • Olatz Garmendia Enparantza
  • (Reserve) Irati Bordagarai Martija
  • (Reserve) Ainhoa Tolosa Inda
England
  • Lucy McQueen Jones
  • Tamsin Green
  • (Reserve) Emma Fishleigh
Ireland
  • Aisling Griffin
  • Brigitte Egan
  • (Reserve) Sheelagh Hennessy
Scotland
  • MEG SPITTAL
Team Denmark
  • Maja Birk
  • Maja Andrea Holmsted
Ulster
  • Meabh Lynch
  • Megan Gamble
  • (Reserve) Sofia Lazarescu
US WEST
  • Kellly Marie Henry
  • Treesa Rogerson
Wales
  • Rachel Wall
  • Rhiannon Barnard
  • (Reserve) Fran Bateman